Frequently Asked Questions
For Mainland Students

Visa Online Application System

Q1: What are the system requirements of the Online Visa Application System?
A1: You are suggested to use the following browsers to access the System:
Internet Explorer 8, 9, 10, 11;
Firefox 22 or above;
Google Chrome 28 or above;
Safari 5 or above.

Q2: Are there any restrictions regarding the use of the Online Visa Application System?
A2: You need to provide a valid email address to register an account on the System. One email can be used to register for one account only. One account is able to process for one application only. If you want to register two accounts at the same time, you should register with two different emails.

After successful registration and activation of an account, you are required to complete the online application within two weeks. Otherwise your account will be terminated and you need to register an account again.

Q3: The Online Visa Application System has listed out the required application documents. What should I do if I am not able to provide the application document(s) as stated on the System?
A3: The list of application documents required on the system is based on your answers to the questions during the registration. If you find that you are not able to provide the application document(s) as required by the System, you probably selected wrong type of visa application or gave the incorrect answers to the questions during the registration. In this case, you need to inform CAO immediately to adjust your application setting. If you select the correct type of visa application and give the correct answers to the questions during the registration, you should be able to provide all the application documents as stated on the System.

Entry for Study in Hong Kong

Q4: Can I study in HKU if my visa/entry permit for entry for study is not yet approved?
A4: You are not allowed to study in Hong Kong if your visa/entry permit is not yet approved. Students are not eligible to study in Hong Kong with tourist visa. Therefore, you should submit your application for entry for study as early as possible before programme commencement.

Q5: I have received a Conditional Admission Offer from HKU. Am I eligible to apply for entry for study even I do not have a Firm Admission Offer?
A5: You can apply for entry for study with Conditional Admission Offer. However, upon the receipt of the Firm Admission Offer, if available, you are required to upload the photocopy of the Firm Admission Offer to the Visa Online Application System. Otherwise, CAO will not send the approved visa/entry permit to you.

Q6: There are three types of application for entry for study (New Visa Application, Visa Re-application and Visa Renewal). How can I distinguish which type of application I should apply?
A6: You may refer to the following conditions to identify which type of application you should apply:

New Visa Application: (1) This is your first time to study in Hong Kong.

Visa Re-application: (1) This is not your first time to study in Hong Kong; (2) You had applied for entry for study in Hong Kong before.

Visa Renewal: (1) You are currectly a HKU student; (2) You have a visa/entry permit for studies but it has been expired.

Q7: Can I submit the hardcopy set of application documents to CAO directly without the submission of application in the Online Visa Application System?
A7: You must register and submit application via the Online Visa Application System before submitting the hardcopy set of application documents to CAO. Click Here for details.

Q8: Can I change my postal address after submitting my online application in the System?
A8: You are able to change your postal address on the System after your submission of online application. However, when CAO submit your application to ImmD, you are not allowed to change your postal address anymore. Therefore, you should confirm your postal address as soon as possible.

Extension of Stay

Q9: When should I apply for an extension of stay to continue my studies in Hong Kong?
A9: In general, non-local students can be granted a maximum period of six years of study in Hong Kong. If you need to extend your study period, due to leave of absence, change of study programme or study deferral, you should apply for an extension of stay in Hong Kong. Applications will be accepted within 4 weeks before the expiry of your current visa/entry permit. Click Here for details.

Q10: Do I need to submit the hardcopy set of application documents to CAO for visa extension?
A10: No. You just need to apply via the Online Visa Application System of CAO and upload the required documents.

Q11: What should I do if my visa/entry permit is expired and I did not apply an extension of stay?
A11: You are not allowed to study in Hong Kong if your visa/entry permit is expired. You should return to Mainland China and apply for visa renewal via the Online Visa Application System of CAO. In this case, the application will require HK$900 application fee and 10 weeks processing time. Click Here for details.

Employment during Study Programme

Q12: Can I take up internship during my studies in Hong Kong?
A12: Non-local students of full-time programmes at undergraduate level or above whose study period is not less than one academic year may take up internship subject to the following conditions:
  • The internship must be study/curriculum-related and be arranged or endorsed by the Faculty you are studying in; and
  • The duration of the internship is up to one academic year, or one-third of the normal duration of your full-time study programme, whichever is the shorter.

Eligible students will be notified the internship arrangement individually by a No Objection Letter (NOL) of which will spell out the type(s) and conditions of employment that the student may take up.

Q13: Can I take up on-campus job or summer employment?
A13: Non-local students of full-time programmes at undergraduate level or above whose study period is not less than one academic year may take up:
  • Part-time on-campus employment for not more than 20 hours per week throughout the year; and
  • Employment during the summer months, which refer to the period from 1 June to 31 August, without any limit in relation to working hours and location.

Eligible students will be notified the on-campus job or summer employment arrangement individually by a No Objection Letter (NOL) of which will spell out the type(s) and conditions of employment that the student may take up.

Q14: Can I take up any internship after my final year’s assessment?
A14: As long as you have already completed your studies and fulfilled your graduation requirement, you are not eligible to take up internship.

Q15: Can short term visiting students take up any internship, part-time on-campus job and summer employment?
A15: As the study period of the short term programmes in HKU are less than one academic year, which does not fulfill the conditions stated in A13, non-local students studying short term programmes are not eligible to take up any internship, part-time on-campus job and summer employment.

Q16: Should I submit separate applications every time before taking up internship?
A16: Non-locals students studying full-time programmes at undergraduate level or above will receive a No Objection Letter (NOL) upon approval of entry for study. If the NOL states that you are eligible to take up internship, you are not required to submit another application of internship approval.

However, the NOL for taking up study/curriculum-related internship will normally be valid for one academic year only. You are required to apply for a new NOL via the Online Visa Application System for taking up internship if the current NOL is expired

Q17: What should I do if my NOL is lost or damaged?
A17: You should approach the Quality Migrants and Mainland Residents Section of the ImmD (Address: 6/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong) for the issuance of a new NOL. Applicants should submit a completed form ID91, together with your EEP with latest landing endorsement in Hong Kong.

Employment after Graduation

Q18: Can I apply for employment in Hong Kong after the completion of my studies?
A18: If you have obtained an undergraduate or higher qualification in a full-time programme, you may apply for staying/returning and working in Hong Kong under the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG).

The application of IANG requires you to provide a certificate of graduation. You MUST apply a testimonial for graduates/certificate of graduation via the Registry of HKU in advance (application link). You do not need the sponsor from CAO on IANG visa application. Please read the guidelines and go to the Hong Kong Immigration Department to apply directly.

Q19: What should I do if I am going to graduate but have not yet received my graduation result to apply for a IANG?
A19: You can apply the Interim Extension of stay on student condition. Please read the guidelines and go to the Hong Kong Immigration Department directly for application.

Loss of Exit-Entry Permit for Traveling to and from Hong Kong and Macao (EEP)

Q20: What should I do if my EEP with current visa/entry permit label is lost or damaged in Hong Kong?
A20: You should first apply for a new visa/entry permit label via ImmD. ImmD shall issue a bearer letter and an appropriate label to you, then you can apply a replacement of EEP and the relevant exit endorsement at China Travel Service (Hong Kong). Click Here for details.

Q21: What should I do if my EEP with current visa/entry permit label is lost, damaged in Mainland?
A21: You are required to first replace the EEP in the Mainland at the Public Security Bureau where your household registration is kept. At the same time, you are advised to apply for a tourist visa to enter Hong Kong for processing the student visa replacement in person at the Hong Kong Immigration Department. Click Here for details.

Change of Study Programme

Q22: Can I switch my study programme from one to another in HKU?
A22: You should seek approval from ImmD for change of study programme. Click Here for details.

External Links and Information

For enquiries, please contact us by email visaapp@hku.hk.

Last update: 27 April, 2015